Privacy Statement

Aitken Legal deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act. Aitken Legal also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our website, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us.

This policy applies only to www.aitkenlegal.com.au ("the website") and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which the website is linked.

Collection of Information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you do. It is entirely your choice whether you wish to access the service and respond to these questions or not.

Aitken Legal collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information - that is, tracking information gathered as visitors navigate their way through the website such as which pages are visited, the length of time spent on each webpage etc. This information is collected for research purposes, is used in the aggregate (where possible), and remains anonymous.

If you want to remain completely anonymous, you’re still free to take advantage of the content available on our site without registration. The vast majority of our site does NOT require visitors to complete a registration form or give us contact information (such as a name and email address) to visit.

The second type of information that Aitken Legal collects is personal information. Aitken Legal will collect personal information such as your name, email address, or postal address, only when you provide it to us. With this information, Aitken Legal can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users.

Use of anonymous information

Aitken Legal automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the website like the numbers and frequency of visitors to the website and its areas. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audiences use parts of the site, so we can improve the website to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible. Aitken Legal may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

We will also monitor your connecting IP address.

Use of personal information

Aitken Legal will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Aitken Legal will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies

We also invoke a standard feature of browser software, called a "cookie," to assign each visitor a unique, random number, which is a sort of user ID. This cookie resides on your computer. The cookie helps give us an idea of which parts of our site users are visiting and doesn’t actually identify the visitor, just the computer that a visitor uses to access our site.

Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we won’t know who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. Our cookies can’t read unrelated data from your computer.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. The establishment of a link does not mean that Aitken Legal has approved of a site, is endorsing a site, has reviewed its content, or is in any manner recommending a visit. Aitken Legal is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked Web sites.

Privacy Statement

Aitken Legal and its agents hereby agree to protect your personal information according to the National Privacy Principles. Any enquiries should be emailed to info@aitkenlegal.com.au